What is the Statute of Repose?
[…] A statute of limitation bars a cause of action following an injury or damages, or the discovery of an injury or damages. By permitting a statute of limitations to start based on discovery of an injury as opposed to its occurrence, this allows a potential plaintiff to extend the time they can legally bring a claim especially in cases where the injury may be latent, or not apparent on its face. However, a statute of repose bars certain actions regardless of occurrence or discovery. As a practical matter, this puts an upper limit on how long someone must become aware of a potential claim.
Section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code governs the statute of repose for certain civil actions involving constructions or repairs and states:
A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.
This period applies to both commercial and residential projects alike. However, for certain government/public projects, this statute was recently amended to 8 years in cases where a government entity may bring suit.