November, 2022 | Silberman Law Firm, PLLC

Do Subsequent Purchasers of a Property Need to Sign a Correction Deed?

The Texas Property Code authorizes the correction of a material error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance—for example, a deed—by agreement. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.029. To be effective, the instrument correcting the error must be executed by each party to the original instrument “or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” …

Do Subsequent Purchasers of a Property Need to Sign a Correction Deed? Read More »

Read more...