Constitutional Rights
[…] As a married individual, you may wonder what rights you have to your home in the event of your spouse’s death. Article XVI, § 52 of the Texas Constitution can help answer this question.
Constitutional Rights
Article XVI, § 52 of the Texas Constitution states that,
“On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same.”
What this section essentially tells us, is that surviving spouses have a homestead right in the house they lived in with the deceased spouse for their entire life or until they voluntarily relinquish homestead protection.