Contractual Capacity
[…] With powers of attorney, the burden to prove that a person lacked the capacity shifts to the challenger who must show that the signer “did not understand the nature of consequences of his act at the moment the power of attorney was executed.” Seigler v. Seigler, 391 S.W.2d 403, 404.
Capacity to Execute an Advanced Directive
Generally, the capacity to execute an Advanced Directive (which includes a Medical Power of Attorney, Directive to Physicians and Out of Hospital Do Not Resuscitate Order) is done on a decisional basis. Section 166.002(4) of the Texas Health & Safety Code has “competent” defined as “possessing the ability, based on reasonable medical judgment, to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of a treatment decision, including the significant benefits and harms of reasonable alternatives to a proposed treatment decision. Alternatively, when revoking an Advanced Directive, the capacity standard is irrelevant, in that the principal or patient can revoke the document at any time without regard to that person’s mental state or capacity.