Proper Procedures for Remote Online Notarizations
[…] The failure to properly state that a notarization was completed via RON may lead to significant, negative consequences. For example, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.033(a)(8) provides a two-year cause of action to recover real property or an interest in real property conveyed by an instrument that fails to “show an acknowledgement or jurat that complies with applicable law.”

Although a defective acknowledgement can be cured, the Texas Property Code § 5.030(c) provides that a corrected acknowledgment will still be “subject to the property interest of a creditor or a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice acquired on or after the date the original instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law and before the correction instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.”

Additionally, the Texas Supreme Court has long held that “the registration of deeds or instruments, required by law to be recorded, will not operate as constructive notice, unless they have been acknowledged or proved, as prescribed by law.” Taylor v. Harrison, 47 Tex. 454, 457 (1877).