Gifts and Transfers of Real Estate Between Spouses
[…] Gifts of Separate Property Between Spouses

It is widely accepted that spouses may gift or transfer separate  property between themselves. For example, if husband owned a parcel of real estate prior to marriage and signed a deed granting wife an undivided  one-half interest in the property, both husband and wife would each own a one-half separate property interest in the real estate.

Community Property to Separate Property

Converting community property to separate property is a bit more complex. Section 4.102 of the Texas Family Code provides that "spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property." While the formalities of the agreement are only that the agreement be in writing and signed by both spouses, it is the actual enforcement of the agreement that is typically the subject of litigation. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.104 (West).