Trademark vs. Service Mark
[…] Therefore, protecting that exclusive image is of paramount importance to a business. Fortunately, Texas law details how a business may register trademarks or service marks, so that they are used only as intended by their creators.
Trademark vs. Service Mark
Although a trademark is distinct from a service mark, both are sometimes referred to simply as a mark. A trademark and a service mark indicate that all services or goods provided “in association with that mark come from the same source,” and the Texas Business and Commerce Code safeguards these marks. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 16.001(8).
According to SOS Direct, “A trademark is a word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination of those terms, used by a person to identify and distinguish the person's goods, including a unique product, from the goods manufactured or sold by another, and indicate the source of the goods, regardless of whether the source is unknown.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 16.001(10). Note that in this definition, a trademark refers specifically to a good or product.
In contrast, a service mark has the same basic purpose, but it focuses specifically distinguishing the services of one business from the services of another. Tex. Bus. & Com.