The Legal Basis for Spousal Homestead Rights
[…] When a spouse dies in Texas, the surviving spouse has powerful legal protections that ensure they won’t be forced out of their home even if other heirs (like children from a previous marriage) inherit part of the property. These rights are known as spousal homestead rights, and they reflect long-standing public policy in Texas designed to protect widows and widowers from displacement.
The Legal Basis for Spousal Homestead Rights
Spousal homestead rights in Texas originate in the Texas Constitution and are codified in the Texas Estates Code § 102.005. This section clearly states:
“The homestead may not be partitioned among the decedent’s heirs during the lifetime of the surviving spouse for as long as the surviving spouse elects to use or occupy the property as a homestead.”
In simpler terms, this means that even if the deceased spouse had children from a prior relationship who now co-own the home, they cannot force the surviving spouse to sell the home or share occupancy.
Treated Like a Life Estate
Texas courts, including the appeals court in Sparks v.